Home
About T293
Organisation
Competition
Rules & Regs
Equipment
Tips & Tricks
News Archive
Links & Contacts
T293 Plus
News Archive
Racing day 3 at Techno 293 Europeans
Posted On:  27/10/2011 08:05:48

Only one race was possible today for some of the divisions at the T293 Europeans in Cagliari, Sardinia.

Whilst the under 17 boys enjoyed a relaxing day on the beach, the under 15 boys were first to be called out to race after an initial postponement.  It was necessary for them to complete one race so that the the 6 race qualification series could be completed and the final split to Gold and Silver be made.
 
It was difficult conditions, and different from the previous day - with very light and shifty winds the order of the day. As a consequence,  the results did not follow the pattern of the previous 2 days - and top finishers appeared from throughout the top 20 in the current rankings. This pattern was repeated in the only other race of the day for the women's divisions.
 
For the final 2 days the boy will race in their allocated Gold and Silver fleets - with under 17 boys and girls scheduled to start first tomorrow.

Today's results:
Under 15 boy -
1) Mikita Tsirkun (BLR 714) & Oleksanor Goncharenko (UKR 46)
2) Olmeta (FRA 152) & Antonio Congemi (ITA 17)
3) Giuseppe Zerillo (ITA 999) & Mikhail Martynov (RUS 686)

Under 15 Girl -
1) Delphine Jariel (FRA 800)
2) Shay Zeidenberg (ISR 645)
3) Sarah Labourne (GBR 814)

Under 17 Girl -
1) Marta Maggetti (ITA 157)
2) Heller Hadar (ISR 609)
3) Zuzanna Czurylo (POL 287)
 
Full Results - U17 Boys & Girls / U15 Boys & Girls / Open

A very full 2 days of racing at the Techno Europeans .........
 
Variable conditions faced the competitors over the opening 2 days of racing at the 2011 Techno European Championships, hosted by the Windsurfing Club Cagliari in Sardinia.
6 races have been completed by the under youth competitors - boys and girls that are under 17 years of age. The junior division, for those under 15 years of age, have completed  5 races.

The lighter winds and flat water that faced the young racers on Monday were replaced today by more challenging conditions - with winds gusting to 20 knots, 2 metres swell, and waves breaking on the beach.

The under 17 boys have been racing a qualifying series, and from tomorrow they will race in gold and silver fleets; the under 15 boys have one more race to complete qualification for the gold fleet and a chance to be on the podium at the close of the championship.

The girls schedule is less complicated but no less challenging; and at the half way stage there is still a big battle for medals.

Here are the top 3 places in all divisions at the close of racing today:

Junior Girl
1) Emma Wilson (GBR 461)
2) Delphine Jariel (FRA 800)
3) Euginia Bologna (ITA 10)

Junior Boy
1) Mikita Tsirkun (BLR 714)
2) Yoav Omer (ISR 294)
3) Mattia Onali (ITA 134)

Youth Girl
1) Emma Labourne (GBR 719)
2) Shahar Tibi (ISR 606)
3) Marta Maggetti (ITA 157)

Youth Boy
1) Baz Bell (ISR 619)
2) Bautista Saubidet (ARG 401)
3) Philippe Lafay (FRA 43)

website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson