Home
About T293
Organisation
Competition
Rules & Regs
Equipment
Tips & Tricks
News Archive
Links & Contacts
T293 Plus
News Archive
Techno Worlds Medemblik Day Four Racing
Posted On:  17/08/2012 21:22:56

Excitement builds as the first competition rounds have been completed, scores have been added up, the worst result discarded, and competitors now race the final round in Gold and Silver groups. To see how this works, check out point 6 of the sailing instructions.

15 year old Antonio Bonet (ESP 70) is at the top of the leaderboard, but only 1 point ahead of 16 year old Evgeny Ayvazyan (RUS 3), winner of today's third race.  Ofek Elimelech (ISR 655) is four points behind in third position.  Angel Granda (ESP 260), who has had a spell at the top of the leaderboard, took the first bullet but carries disastrous results for the second and third races so is way down at 15th overall.  Mikita Tsirkun (BLR 714), currently in fifth overall was the winner of the second race.

16 year old Marta Maggetti has a seemingly unassailable lead over the under 17 girls gold fleet, taking all three bullets today and 14 points ahead of her nearest rival Hadar Heller (ISR 659) with Emma Wilson (GBR 961) in third position.

Tom Monnet (FRA 320) aged just 13 is also streets ahead at the top of the u15 boys gold fleet, taking the second win of the day.  10 points behind in second place is Francisco Saubidet (ARG 40), winner of today's last race, and just 2 points behind him is Antonino Cangemi (ITA 17).

The girls under 15 remain as one group and Lucine Bossard (FRA 166) is very comfortable at the top of their fleet, a clear 9 points ahead of Lucie Pianazza (FRA 20) who won today's first race.  Breathing down her neck in third place is Giorgia Speciale (ITA 1).

The French players still control the top three places in the open fleet.  Maxime Abrien is currently first but Julien Bouyer and Olivier Tuhault are on equal points just two behind.  Too close to call as they enter their final day of competition tomorrow.  Iseda Megumi maintains her fifth position and first lady overall.

Boys under 17 Gold after 9:
Boys under 17 Silver after 9:
Girls under 17 Gold after 9:
Girls under 17 Silver after 9:
Boys under 15 Gold after 9:
Boys under 15 Silver after 9:
Girls under 15 after 8:
Open after 10:

website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson