Home
About T293
Organisation
Competition
Rules & Regs
Equipment
Tips & Tricks
News Archive
Links & Contacts
T293 Plus
News Archive
Final Results from Mendoza
Posted On:  31/03/2014 09:50:52

Argentinian Francisco Saubidet Birkner had already secured the title of 2014 Techno 293 U17 Boys South American Champion", and qualified his country for the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing with the perfect score of 10 before the 12th and final race . 

Silver and Bronze positions on the podium were also determined.  Lars van Sommeren (NED-800) took the final championship bullet and was followed over the line by Geronimo Nores USA-108).

Maria Belen Basso (PER-50) finished the championship as she started, third over the line in the last race, and claims the title 2014 Techno 293 U17 Girls South American Champion.

The strong wind conditions in Mendoza are very similar to where Maria trains in Peru, so this is why she did well, and she plans to go to the Europeans in Italy then to the World Championships in France. She sailed well right from the start of these Championships but still feels she needs to train more in light winds to prepare for China.

First u-15 boy was Argentinian Martin Nores and first u-15 girl was Brazilian Larissa Ricci Schenker.

Daniel Pereira BRA-12 really enjoyed the championship experience.  He liked the place, and is very happy because he got to meet and compete with a lot of new people.

The Asociacion Argentina de Windsurf (AAW) are to be congratulated on their organisation of this superb championship event and for their warm hospitality.  This excellent location provided a variety of conditions and the scenery is simply stunning.

Lars van Someren: "The event is over, time to start our long journey home.  It was a great week with changing and difficult conditions, we had strong winds and light winds. Now time to go back to Europe and start preparing for the European Championships which is also the Youth Olympic Qualifier.

Final Results from Mendoza:

PIC - The Nanjing Qualifiers: left to right
BRA 12 - Daniel Pereira
ARG 119 - Micaela Lauret
PER 50 - Maria Belen Basso
ARG 40 - Francisco Saubidet Birkner

Day Five Video

website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson