Home
About T293
Organisation
Competition
 - 2018
 - 2018 YOG
 - 2017
 - 2016
 - 2015
 - 2014
 - 2013
 - 2012
 - 2011
 - 2010
     .. YOG
     .. YOG Final
     .. Europeans
     .. Oceanics
     .. Asians
     .. Sth Americans
     .. Nth Americans
     .. Civitavecchia
     .. Team Racing
     .. Worlds
 - 2009
 - 2008
 - 2007 Worlds
 - 2006 Worlds
 - Champions
 - Champions Plus
Rules & Regs
Equipment
Tips & Tricks
News Archive
Links & Contacts
Pics & Vids
T293 Plus
Competition/2010/Sth Americans

 
2010 Techno 293 and Raceboard South American Championships

2010 Youth Olympic Games Qualification Event
for Techno 293 Class

Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil
25th to 31st January 2010

An International Windsurfing Association sanctioned event

  

Day: Registration
Day: Day One Racing
Day: Day Two Racing
Day: Four Racing
Day: Three Racing

            

RESULTS

Day 5 - Final Day

The weather was the only winner on the final day of racing at the 2010 South American Championships.  No rain today, instead hot and humid, but, unfortunately, no wind.  The overnight results stand with Bautista Saubidet Birkner (ARG 401) and Valentina Serigos (ARG 421) declared Under 17 South American Champions.[more]

Those two sailors have also qualified their nations for the Youth Olympic Games in Singapore; along with Felipe Beltran (BRA 12) and Wendy Stockler Soares (BRA 167).

Top finisher in "open" division was Maximo Dergio (ARG 414) and in under 15 division was Francisco Saubidet Birkner (ARG 7)

Top 3 finishers u17 Championship - boy

1. Bautista Saubidet Birkner ARG 401
2. Felipe Beltran BRA 12
3. Nicolas Godoi ARG 199

u17 - girls

1. Valentina Serigos ARG 421
2. Agustina Rodrigues ARG 302
3. Wendy Stockler Soares BRA 167

Day 4 - Not much rain . . . but also not much wind!

A frustrating day for all - the race committee and the competitors!

Early clouds and thundery rain gave way to clear skies and the possibility of a full day of racing.  However the wind took time to settle in, and when it did, it lasted only long enough for one race.

In all divisions the leading sailors won their race. The overall ranking remains unchanged. Tomorrow is the final day of these championships and the day when the qualification places for the Youth Olympic Games in Singapore will be confirmed.

Two Light Wind Races on Day Three . . .
It rained throughout the third day of racing, as was forecast, and only 2 races were possible in the light winds that never exceeded 7knots.

Consistent performances from the top 2 from the overnight rankings ensured they ended the day as they began - Felipe Beltran (BRA 12) keeps one point ahead of Bautista Birkner (ARG 401).

In the girls under 17 - despite a 5th in the last race Valentina Serigos (ARG 421) holds on to top spot ahead of Augustina Rodrigues(ARG 302). Two good races from Maria Tejeina (ARG 363) moves her within striking distance of the final podium position.

The open (over 17) fleet continues to be dominated by Maximo Sergio (ARG 414)

Day 2 - Perfect start, then rain stopped play . . .
Despite the promising forecast the start of racing was delayed due to lack of wind; however 2 of the planned 3, back to back, races were completed before once again rain stopped play.  Thunderstorms, rain and variable winds persisted until a halt was called - AP over A.

It was a good day for Felipe Beltran (BRA 12) who with 2 firsts overhauled overnight leader Nicolas Godoi (ARG 199) who on a tie break from Bautista Birkner (ARG 401) just held on to second place overall.

In the under 17 girls Valentina Serigos (ARG 421) remains in pole position, but Augustina Rodrigues (ARG 302) closed the gap with a win in race 4.

Maximo Sergio (ARG 414) leads in the open division; Francisco Birkner retains lead in under 15 with two firsts - but worth remembering that he is posting good finishes in the fleet order, as all techno racers start together and sail the same course.  Clearly one to watch for in the future!

DAY ONE - Registration and rain . . .

Registration was completed today for the inaugural South American Championships, hosted in Sao Paulo, Brasil, by the Sao Paulo State Sailing Federation.  25 competitors from 3 countries (Argentina, Brasil & Peru) will start racing tomorrow for the continental title and the privilege of qualifying their country to participate in the forthcoming Youth Olympic Games.  Two qualification places are available from these championship - in both boys and girls under 17 divisions.

For Brasilian competitors the event has special significance - if he, or she, qualifies the country, they will also be selected to represent Brasil in Singapore.

Everyone will be hoping for a change in the weather for the start of racing - a signicant feature of the past 2 days of preparation has been the amount of rain.  Thunderstorms and heavy rainfall have punctuated the days' activities - the forecast looks good!

  

Notice of Race

 

   An International Windsurfing Association sanctioned event

 

website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson