Home
About T293
Organisation
Competition
 - 2017
 - 2016
 - 2015
 - 2014
 - 2013
 - 2012
 - 2011
 - 2010
     .. YOG
     .. YOG Final
     .. Europeans
     .. Oceanics
     .. Asians
     .. Sth Americans
     .. Nth Americans
     .. Civitavecchia
     .. Team Racing
     .. Worlds
 - 2009
 - 2008
 - 2007 Worlds
 - 2006 Worlds
 - Champions
 - Champions Plus
Rules & Regs
Equipment
Tips & Tricks
News Archive
Links & Contacts
Pics & Vids
T293 Plus
Competition/2010/Asians

 

Pattaya City 2010 Techno 293 Asian Championships
& Asian Windsurfing Festival

2010 Youth Olympic Games Qualification Event for Techno 293 Class
Pattaya, Thailand
15thJanuary to 23rd January 2010

An International Windsurfing Association sanctioned event

 View Competitor lists
Day: One
Day: Two
Day: Three
Day: Four
Day: Six
Day: Prizegiving

Final Results - T293 Girls

Final Results - T293 Boys

FINAL RACING DAY


Michael Cheng Chun Meung (HKG 16) and Siripon Kawduang Ngam (THA 57) emerged as 2010 Asian Champions after a further two races on day 6 of the Championships.  Both sailors went into the final day in pole position and despite two first for Chen Mubin (CHN 23) in the boys fleet, it was not enough to overhaul the overnight leader.  Lee Chun Tiung (HKG 40) took the final podium position.

In the girls fleet Siripon added another two wins in races 9 &10 to compliment the two first on the previous day of racing.  She excelled in the lighter winds that predominated in the second half of the regatta.  Lin Hai Xia (CHN 22) and Man Ka Kei (HKG 37) held on to take second and third overall - with other members of the China team close behind.

The top two nations in both the boys and girls fleets have qualified to compete in the first Youth Olympic Games that will take place this summer in Singapore:

Boys - HKG and CHN; Girls - THA & CHN

RACING DAY FOUR


Three countries in contention for two places .....

A further 2 races were completed today in light winds. A strong current throughout race 7 made for a longer race than usual, and as a consequence the competitors were given a rest on the beach before returning to the starting area for race 8.

Michael Cheng Chun Meung (HKG 16) found the lighter winds not to his liking, but retains the overall lead.  The Chinese team excelled in the light winds but still have a lot to do to catch up with HKG 40 and THA 25 who currently take the other two podium positions

The competition is even closer in the girls' fleet, with very little separating the top 5.  Siripon Kawduang Ngam (THA 57) will be very satisfied with her performance today - two first places and first overall.  China and Hong Kong were battling it out for the remaining podium places.

It is very close in both fleets for the 2 qualification places in the Youth Olympic Games.  China, Hong Kong and, hosts, Thailand, are all in the running to qualify - it is all still to fight for.

RACING DAY THREE


Another three races for the boys and two more for the girls in light, increasing to medium, wind conditions.

Michael Cheng Chun Leung (HKG 16) finished the day with three firsts, one better than yesterday, and is building what seems to be an invincible lead.  Li Tao (CHN 25) stepped up a gear today; he posted 3 good results and moves into second place.  A poor last race meant that Lee Chun Ting just lost out on second place overall, but will be content with third - with all still to fight for.

Once again the Chinese girls team end the day as they started - with the top 3 places in the rankings.  Ma Fanghua (CHN 20) also won the final race of the day, again, to keep her lead in the championship - but on a tie break from team rival Wu Yiping (CHN 21) who won the first race of the day.

RACING DAY TWO


Three races for the boys and two more for the girls in medium, increasing to strong, wind conditions.  In the first race of the boys' championship Chen Mubin (CHN 23)  took the win, but he could not maintain that position as the winds increased to 20 plus knots in race two. Michael Cheng Chun Leung (HKG 16) finished the day with two firsts and proved that consistency was the vital ingredient to winning titles!

Two second places, and a good all round performance, ensures that Kitpatchai Pantawee (THA 25) goes into day 3 in silver podium position.
 
Despite a great win for Man Ka Kei (HKG 37) in today's first race for the girls' fleet, the Chinese team end the day as they started - with the top 3 places in the rankings.  Ma Fanghua (CHN 20) also won the final race of the day to  maintain her lead in the championship.

RACING DAY ONE


Racing got underway today as scheduled, with two races for the Under 17 girls. With winds averaging 14 to 17 knots, and maxing at 20 knots, it was the perfect start for this fleet. The Chinese team emerged at the top of the rankings at the end of day one - a first place in race 2, to follow an earlier second place, ensured Ma Fanghua (CHN20) leads from her team members Wu Yiping (CHN21) and Lin Hai Xia (CHN22). However only a tie break separates these two from 4th and 5th placed Man Ka Kei (HKG37) and Siripon Kawduang Ngam (THA57). These four -all with 7 points - ensure it will be a close fight to the finish for podium places.

The start of racing for under 17 boys was postponed due to the unfortunate delay in receiving the charter equipment sent by container ship from Bic Sport, France. Bad weather hampered the arrival - however due to the great efforts of the organisers, Pattaya City officials, and the Bic distributor, Constant Wind, - all teams were fully supplied this afternoon and the Under 17 boys championship gets underway tomorrow.

REGISTRATION AND OPENING

30 competitors from 6 nations completed registration for the 2010 Asian Championship and Asian continental qualifier for the 2010 Youth Olympics.  The young racers represent - China, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Singapore and, host nation, Thailand.

The Mayor of Pattaya, and President of Windsurfing Association of Thailand (WATH) Mr Ittipol Koonpluen, welcomed athletes, officials, and representatives of the sponsors, to the opening dinner.

Notice of Race

 
website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson